The Council | Latvijas dzelzceļš

Latest news

Izvēlne

The Council

JĀNIS LANGE

Chairman of the Council

Acquired a Master’s Degree of Economics and Management at the Faculty of Economics and Management of the University of Latvia. Acquired a Bachelor’s Degree in Economics at the Faculty of Economics of the Latvian University of Agriculture.

As of 2013 he is the Chairman of the Board of SJSC Latvijas Valsts ceļi. Member of the Board of  SJSC Latvijas Valsts ceļi from 2008 to 2013. Headed the Jelgava Department of SJSC Latvijas Valsts ceļi on 2008.

Deputy Director in project realisation issues at the Jelgava City Local government agency Pilsētsaimniecība from 2004 to 2007. 

Term of office 02.02.2018 through 01.02.2023 (5 years).
 

AIGARS LAIZĀNS

Member of the Council 

Graduated from the Latvian University of Agriculture with a Doctor’s Degree of Engineering and has acquired a Master’s Degree of Business Management at the Riga Business School of RTU.

Served as the first Vice President and Commercial Director of AS Preses nams, worked on the implementation of the INTERREG IV A cross-border co-operation projects with a specialisation in science, environmental protection, and promotion of commercialisation. Participated in several business and technologies incubators.

Currently is a member of the Senate and the Convention at the Latvian University of Agriculture, Professor at the Institute of Energetics of the Faculty of Engineering, and director of the doctoral programme.

As of 2016 Member of Independent Council of the SJSC Latvijas dzelzceļš.

As of 29.08.2017 till 02.02.2018 Chairman of the Council of the SJSC Latvijas dzelzceļš.

Term of office 22.07.2016 through 21.07.2021 (5 years).

Acquired a Master’s Degree of Engineering at the Latvian University of Agriculture, the speciality of International Relations Manager at the Institute of International Relations of the University of Latvia, and a Master’s Degree of Business Management at the Riga Business School of RTU.

As of 1997 Andris Maldups has been working on issues related to the development of the Latvian transit industry at the Ministry of Transport. These include promoting the competitiveness of transit and logistics, including the development of ports, railways, road transport and pipelines. In the recent years, the main focus has been on the development of value added services in the logistics sector, in particular on the increase of container cargo volume, on Eurasian transportation, development of port and warehousing services, as well as on the promotion of industrial projects in the Latvian Freeports and Special Economic Zones.

Term of office 02.02.2018 through 01.02.2023 (5 years).

ANDRIS LIEPIŅŠ

Member of the Council

Graduated from Riga Technical University Riga Business School, acquiring a Master's degree in Business Administration, as well as Columbia University (USA), acquired  a Master's degree in International Relations at the University of Latvia, acquired a Master's degree in Public Administration and a Bachelor's degree in Economics.

Was a member of Latvenergo AS, Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Audit Committee and Human Resources Committee, SJSC Riga International Airport, Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board of AS Air Baltic Corporation, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of Economics 2001 - 2014.

Term of office 07.06.2019 through 06.06.2024 (5 years).

REINIS CEPLIS

Member of the Council 

Graduated from the Faculty of Economics of the University of Latvia, acquired bachelor's degree in economics and a certified financial analyst degree from the USA (CFA Institute).

R.Ceplis is the chairman of the board of the Baker Tilly Baltics audit company and member of the board of the family health center Stārķa Ligzda, as well as the chairman of the board of the Good Health Ltd. and the development manager of the Respectful Consulting SIA.

He was the head of the Finnish subsidiary of Lassila & Tikanoja PLC, a Latvian subsidiary of SIA L&T, CFO of AS ACB, corporate finance specialist of investment bank SUPREMA, corporate finance specialist of investment bank Trasta komercbanka, as well as Riga Stock Exchange Head of Listing Department.

Term of office 07.06.2019 through 06.06.2024 (5 years).

NOTIKUMU KALENDĀRS

M T W T F S S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31